BCV Spares - Bristol VR Power Steering

Last Updated : August 3rd 2019 (brought up-to-date)

A comprehensive list of parts which are needed for the Bristol VR power steering group. Please contact me if you need help with any of these parts.

Power Steering Box Group
Power Steering Distribution
  Power Steering Wheel Group

Download full diagram set as PDF

Power Steering Box Group

Steering Box

Power Steering Box Group
Illustration
Ref
Part Number
Description
# per Chassis
Buy
Steering box
1
114VRG/2
Complete steering box
1

Steering Box Assembly
Box assembly
2
Burman
81-162
Box Assembly
1

3
Burman
02-13-05-011
Box tube housing end studs
4

4
Burman
02-13-04-021
Box cover plate studs
6

5
Burman
02-13-03-028
Box cover plate studs
2

31
Burman
02-11-05-008
Box tube housing nuts
4

32
Burman
02-11-12-002
Rocker shaft nut
1

34
Burman
02-12-05-001
Spring box tube housing washer
4

37
Burman
02-12-12-033
Tab rocker shaft washer
1

55
Burman
02-27-05-003
Oil seal, O ring end plate studs
4

Nut Assembly
Nut assembly
6
Burman
81-543
Nut Main Assembly
1

7
Burman
02-17-03-005
Steel balls 5/16'' diameter
28
CF
8
Burman
02-27-12-031
Oil seal main nut
1

9
Burman
02-27-12-36
Oil seal grooved washer
1

10
Burman
02-31-12-009
Main nut circlup
1

11
Burman
02-31-12-014
Main nut circlip
1

Column Assembly
Inner upper column assembly
Housing tube
12
Burman
38-00-04-189
Inner upper column assembly
1

13
Burman
28-00-04-190
Housing tube assembly
1

14
Burman
02-19-09-031
Bush
1

Rocker Shaft
Rocker shaft
15
Burman
32-00-07-119
Rocker shaft
1

16
Burman
32-00-33-001
Sector
1

17
Burman
02-12-12-074
02-12-12-075
02-12-12-076
02-12-12-077
02-12-12-078
02-12-12-079
Washer (circlip end)
2.29 - 2.34
2.41 - 2.46
2.53 - 2.58
2.65 - 2.70
2.77 - 2.82
2.89 - 2.94
Use 1 as reqd

18
Burman
02-12-12-068
02-12-12-069
02-12-12-070
02-12-12-071
02-12-12-072
02-12-12-073
Washer (main nut end)
2.39 - 2.42
2.47 - 2.50
2.55 - 2.58
2.63 - 2.66
2.71 - 2.74
2.79 - 2.82
Use 1 as reqd

19
02-12-12-066
Washer 0.48 - 0.53
2

20
02-31-12-015
Circlip
1

27
32-00-12-173
Cover plate
1

30
02-11-03-005
Box cover plate nuts
8

36
02-12-12-32
Rocker shaft roller race washer
1

38
02-12-12-53
Top ball race rocker shaft washer
1

41
02-18-04-001
Steel roller race housing rollers
38

42
02-27-03-001
O ring cover plate studs oil seal
1
CF
46
02-27-12-027
O ring rocker shaft oil seal
3

47
02-27-12-028
O ring cover plate oil seal
1

50
02-27-12-037
Top ball race rocker shaft oil seal
1

51
02-35-04-005
Cover plate dowel
1

53
32-38-12-013
Roller race housing
2

54
02-21-05-007
Relief valve oil plug
1

Box Assembly Top Cover
Box top
21
32-00-10-268
End plate return shim - .0025''
2

22
32-00-10-269
End plate return shim - .0005''
2
CF
23
32-00-10-270
End plate return shim - .010''
2

24
32-00-10-271
End plate return shim - .004''
2
CF
26
32-00-11-094
End plate return
1

28
32-00-23-043
Adjustable inner column ball race
2

35
02-12-09-054
Upper column washer
1

39
02-14-03-002
End plate setscrew
1

40
02-17-03-005
Main nut and adjustable ball races steel balls
15

45
02-27-08-070
Lipped end plate return oil seal
1

Box Assembly End Cover
Box bottom
25
32-00-11-087
End feed plate
1

29
02-10-03-027
End plate feed bolts
6

33
02-12-03-002
Spring end plate feed washer
6

43
02-27-07-022
End plate feed sealing sleeve
1

44
02-27-07-023
O ring end plate studs oil seal
1

48
02-27-12-060
Piston ring ram main nut
1
CF
49
02-27-12-034
End plate feed oil seal
1

52
02-36-01-006
End cover feed spring
1

Steering Box Mounting
Steering Box Mount
56
106VRG
Mounting bracket for steering box (offside)
1

57
105VRG
Mounting bracket for sttering box (nearside)
1

58
241VRG
Spacer
7

59
245VRG
Bolt 1/2'' UNC x 2'' long
7

60
1224
Washer 1/2'' shakeproof
7

61

Soft iron wire 16SWG
As reqd

62
247VRG
1/2'' screw UNC x 1'' long
2

63
248VRG
1/2'' screw UNC x 1 1/4'' long
6

64
UCN408
Nut
8

65

Split pin 3/32'' x 1 1/4'' long
8

66
111VRG
Drop arm for power steering box
1
CF
67
277VRG
Banjo bolt
1

68
RP31/6
Copper washer
2

69
242VRG
End fitting for hose
1

70
RP31/6
Copper washer
1

76
133VRG
Delivery pip - T piece to steering box
1

77
264VRG
Return pipe - steering box to front of frame
1
CF
83
210VRG
Hose connector
1
CF
84

Hose clip BS3628 No. 100S
2

Power Steering Distribution
Pipe Run Pipe Run

Power Steering Distribution
Illustration
Ref
Part Number
Description
# per Chassis
Buy
Distribution

Bypass

Union
71
10VRG
Delivery pipe - Z-member to rear spring front bracket
1

72
306VRG
Delivery pipe - rear spring front bracket to rear fuel tank position
1

73
307VRG
Delivery pipe - rear fuel tank to forward tank position
1

74
308VRG
Delivery pipe - front fuel tank to front axle
1

75
309VRG
Delivery pipe - Front axle to T-piece
1

76
133VRG
Delivery pipe - T-piece to steering box
1

77
264VRG
Return pipe - steering box to front of frame
1
CF
78
271VRG
Return pipe - front of frame to front axle
1

79
288VRG
Return pipe - front axle to forward fuel tank
1

80
266VRG
Return pipe - fuel tank to rear fuel tank
1
CF
81
273VRG
Return pipe - rear fuel tank to rear spring front bracket
1

82
11VRG
Return pipe - rear spring front bracket to Z-member
1

85
322VRG
Non-return T-piece
1

86
34027908
Tubing nut Enots
2

87
34027808
Tubing sleeve Enots
2

88
D400/40/40
Bulkhead Simplifix fitting
1

89

Locknut 1/2'' BSP
1

90
276VRG
Delivery hose
1

101
311VRG
Bypass hose - steering box
1

102
312VRG
Return pipe - Z-member to reservoir
1

103
WS/40/40/40
Line union 5/8'' diameter Westinghouse
5

106
315VRG
Bulkhead coupling - Z-member
1
CF
107
2051
Bypass pipe T-piece Wade
1

108
317VRG
Flexible connection
1

109
1011
Nut 1/2'' Wade
3

110
1031S
Coupling ring 1/2'' Wade
3

131
1051
Equal ended coupling
1

Header Tank - Leyland 501 engine

91
Leyland
551295
Reservoir assembly
1

92
HE1826
Element for reservoir Holbourn Eaton
1

93
UCS/104/8S
Screw
3

94
1214
Washer 1/4'' diameter shakeproof
3

95
UCN104
Nut
3

103
WS/40/40/40
Union line 5/8'' Westinghouse
5

104
313VRG
Pump outlet adapter
1

105
314VRG
Delivery flexible connection adapter
1

111
295VRG
Support bracket for power steering pipe
1

112

Screw M10 x 12mm long
2

113

Washer shakeproof M10
2

114
292VRG
Support bracket for oil reservoir
1

115

Bolt M10 x 1.5 x 70mm
2

116
256LHN
Distance piece
2

117

Washer plain 3/8'' diameter to BS3410
2

118
126VRG
Pipe - bypass power steering pump
1

119
WS/43/40/243
Coupling stud Simplifix
1

120
D50/40/40/32
T-piece Simplifix
1

121
124VRG
Return pipe - T-piece to reservoir
1

122
139VRG
Pipe - power steering reservoir to pump
1

123
323VRG
Feed & bypass pipe adapter
1

124
131VRG
Delivery pipe - pump to Z-member
1

125
304VRG
Delivery pipe - pump to Z-member
1

126
134VRG
Return pipe - Z-member to reservoir
1

127
315WQ
Union nut
1

128
318VRG
Reservoir outlet adapter
1

129
1013
Nut 5/8'' Wade
1

130
1033S
Coupling ring Wade
1








Power Steering Wheel and Fore/Aft Rod Group

Steering Wheel and Fore/Aft Rod

Power Steering Wheel and Fore/Aft Rod Group
Illustration
Ref
Part Number
Description
# per Chassis
Buy


























































Return to Home Page