BCV Spares - Bristol VR Gearbox

Last Updated : May 13th 2019 (page added)

A comprehensive list of parts which are needed for the Bristol VR gearbox group. Please contact me if you need help with any of these parts.

Running Gear Group
Brake Gear Group
  Casing Group
  Transfer Gear Group
  Speedo Drive Group
  Oil Filter Group
  Mitre Gear Group
  Oil Pump Group
  Oil Cooler Group

Download full diagram set as PDF

Running Gear Group

Gear train 1 Gear train 2

Running Gear Group
Illustration
Ref
Part Number
Description
Quantity
Buy
Gear train
1
544636
Gear train 4th speed sub assembly 1
Click to buy
2-38
2
500064
Planet pinion
3

3
50957268
Inner planet wheel race
3

4
50957269
Needle roller bearing
3

5
544413
3rd speed annulus
1

9
500055
1/2'' rivet
3
NATO
10
541802
Sunwheel and brake drum sub assembly
1
Xmod
11
500066
Sunwheel
1

12
500131
Brake drum
1

13
500046
3rd and 4th speed annulus bush
2

14
500067
4th speed sunwheel bush
2

38
518315
Split ring
1
Xmod
6-36
6
544412
Plate
1

7
543834
Distance piece
3

8
543833
Rivet
6
NATO
13
500046
3rd and 4th speed annulus bush 2

20
511535
Screwed plug
4

36
5031375
Input shaft sub assembly
1

15-21
15
829454
Clutch sub assembly
1

16
827007
Clutch inner member sub assembly
1

21
827008
Clutch sliding panel sub assembly
1

17-35
17
827010
Clutch inner member
1

18
500044
Rear clutch plate
1

19
507190
Rivet
6
NATO
22
827011
Clutch sliding panel
1

23
500051
Inner plate
1

24
560439
Rivet
12
NATO
27
842452
Clutch inner plate
4

28
658014
Pin for clutch
6
5.95 incl P&P
33
827009
Circlip
1

34
500118
Spring
6

25-45
25
500134
Trunnion ring
1

26
509122
Stud 5/16'' x 1.00'' UNF
4

29
505764
Angular contact bearing
1

30
500133
Clutch bearing housing
1

31




32


































Brake Gear Group
Brake gear
Brake Gear Group
Illustration
Ref
Part Number
Description
Quantity
Buy































































Casing Group

Gearbox casing Gearbox casing 2
Casing Group
Illustration
Ref
Part Number
Description
Quantity
Buy


























































Transfer Gear Group

Transfer gear
Transfer Gear Group
Illustration
Ref
Part Number
Description
Quantity
Buy


























































Speedo Drive Group

Speedo drive
Speedo Drive Group
Illustration
Ref
Part Number
Description
Quantity
Buy

























































Oil Filter Group

Oil filter
Oil Filter Group
Illustration
Ref
Part Number
Description
Quantity
Buy

























































Mitre Gear Group

Mitre gear
Mitre Gear Group
Illustration
Ref
Part Number
Description
Quantity
Buy
344-345
344
31VRS
Housing for mitre spiral bevel gears
1

345
UCSD108/17R
Stud for bearing housing
4

346-400
291
619VRS
Transducer probe support bracket
1
CF
346
276LSM
Dowel
2

372
33VRS
Housing for mitre spiral bevel gear bearing
1

373
176VRS
Shim 0.005''
As reqd

374
177VRS
Shim 0.0076''
As reqd

375
178VRS
Shim 0.032''
As reqd
CF
376
UCN108
Nut
6

377
1224
Washer
6

384
3870-3720
Taper roller bearing 2.00'' i/d x 3.6718'' o/d x 1.1875''
1
Click to buy
385
187VRS
End cover for bevel bearing housing
1

386
UCSD05/13R
Stud
2

387
UCSD05/11R
Stud
2

388
UCSD05/14R
Stud
2
CF
389
UCN105
Nut
6

390
1218
Washer 5/16'' shakeproof
6

391

Washer 5/16'' plain
As reqd

393
236LDS
Oil seal
2
14.95 incl P&P (per seal)
394
348VRS
Output flange assembly
1

395
233VRS
Lock nut
1

398
RP16/2
Fibre washer
1

399
RP19/2
Plug
1

400
617VRS
Support disc for gaiter
1

347-411
347
20VRS/2
Housing for mitre spiral bevel gear bearing
1

348
176VRS
Shim 0.005''
Ad reqd

349
177VRS
Shim 0.0076''
As reqd

350
178VRS
Shim 0.032''
As reqd

351
UCN108
Nut
6

352
1224
Washer
6

353
395-90-39520
Taper roller bearing 2.625'' i/d, 4.4375'' o/d x 1.1875
1
Click to buy
354
232VRS
Distance piece for bearing
1

355
245VRS
Shim 0.004''
As reqd

356
246VRS
Shim 0.010''
As reqd

357
247VRS
Shim 0.020''
As reqd

358
248VRS
Shim 0.040''
As reqd

359
395A-394A
Taper roller bearing 2.625'' i/d x 4.3307'' o/d x 0.8661
1
Click to buy
360
231VRS
Ring nut
1
CF
361

1 1/8'' diameter washer to BS3410 Table 3 heavy gauge
1
Click to buy
362
B056M
Circlip internal to BS3673
1
Reference
363
18VRS
Spiral bevel pinion
1

366
UCSD05/13R
Stud
2

367
UCSD05/11R
Stud
2

368
UCSD05/14R
Stud
2
CF
401
296VRS
Drain plug
1

402
RP16/25
Fibre washer
1

364-392
316
234VRS
Speedo gear on output shaft
1

364
24VRS
Spiral bevel gear
1

378
567X-563
Taper roller bearing 2.875 i/d x 5.00 o/d x 1.437''
1
Click to buy
379
243VRS
Distance piece for mitre gear bearing
1
CF
380
295LDE
Shim 0.004''
As reqd
381
296LDE
Shim 0.010''
As reqd CF
382
297LDE
Shim 0.020''
As reqd
383
298LDE
Shim 0.040''
As reqd

392
152VRS
Shaft for mitre spiral bevel gear
1

395
233VRS
Locknut
1

365-409
365
146VRS
End cover for bevel bearing housing
1

369
UCN105
Nut
6

370
1218
Washer 5/16'' shakeproof
6

371

Washer 5/16'' plain
as reqd

403
338VRS
Long cover tube for gearbox connecting shaft
1

404
339VRS
Short cover tube for gearbox connecting shaft
1

405
343VRS
Thrust collar
1

406
342VRS
Nut sleeve
1

407
200-228-5575
O ring BS1806-228
4
Erik's seal shop
408

Grub screw 4BA x 3/8''
1

409
46VRS
Gearbox connecting shaft
1

Oil Pump Group

Oil pump
Oil Pump Group
Illustration
Ref
Part Number
Description
Quantity
Buy
413-442
413
50358186
Pump cover
1

414
50558126
Pump body
1

416
50358128 Spigot and cover 1

417
10899886
Spigot and pin sub assembly
1

418
10899870
Dowel
1

419
50958174
Shaft and main gear
1

420
10937596
Idler shaft
1

421
50957833
Driven pinion
1

422
10903300
O ring
2
Partline
423
50358377
O ring
1

424
5090851
Idler gear sub assembly
1

425
50958185
Bush
2

426
50957849
Valve body
1

427
59857850
Spring
1

428
239047
Steel ball 3/8''
1

429
10903167
Bearing
1
Volvo bearings
430
50857930
Key 3/8''
1

431
10903065
Dowel
1

432
517112
3/8'' UNF Simmonds nut
1

433
WA110060
Plain washer M10
1

434
AAU5122
Oil seal for pump cover
1
Partline
435
SX504061
1/4'' UNC screw
9

436
WL600041
1/4'' lock washer
9
Pegasus Parts
437
50858173
Socket head screw
9

438
WM600061
Spring washer
9
Advanced Factors
439
10923694
Socket head screw
14

440
10903416
Washer
10

441
SS504060
1/4'' UNC spigot to pump body socket screw
7

442
50958417
Pump body plug
2

443-488
443
355VRS
Oil suction pipe - gearbox to connector
1

444
356VRS
Oil pipe - connector to bell housing
1

445
34029009
T-piece connector Enots
1
Click to buy
446
34003609
Plug
1
Click to buy
447
34034655
Adapter
1
Click to buy
448
34/0338/71
Elbow connector
1
R S Components
449
34/0278/09
Sleeve
4
R S Components
450
34/0279/09
Tubing nut
4
R S Components
452
34/0155/08
Nut
1
R S Components
453
34/0156/08
Washer
1
R S Components
454
628VRS
Oil pipe mitre box feed
1

455
324VRS
Union for mitre box oil pipe
2

456
RP31/16
Copper & asbestos washer
2

457
313LSQ
Union for oil pipe
1

458
RP31/10
Copper & asbestos washer
1

459
635VRS
Oil pipe - bell housing to filter (Gardner 6LXB engine)
1

461
636VRS
Oil pipe - bell housing to filter (Leyland 501 engine)
1

488
654VRS
Oil pipe - filter to flexible connection
1

Oil Cooler Group

Oil cooler
Oil Cooler Group
Illustration
Ref
Part Number
Description
Quantity
Buy
463-472
463
ST3
Marston Radiators oil cooler
1

464
652VRS
Support plate for oil cooler
1
CF
465
362VRS
Packing plate
1

466
209VRX
U bolt
2

467
NP/N129/11/0
Nyloc nut
4

468
UCS106/10S
3/8'' UNC x 1 1/4'' screw
2

469
403RED
Distance piece
2

470
1220
3/8'' shakeproof washer
2

471
225VRV
Connection hose
2

472
237S
Hose clip BS3628
4

471-479
473
8033/14
Wade male stud elbow
2

474
1013
Wade coupling nut
2

475
1033
Wade coupling ring
2

476
658VRS
Oil pipe - cooler to bulkhead
1
CF
477
657VRS
Oil pipe - bulkhead to cooler
1

478
360VRS
Mounting plate bulkhead adapters
1

479
D400/40/40
Simplifix adapter
2

482-499
480
655VRS
Oil pipe - flexible connection (6LXB engine) 1

481
656VRS
Oil pipe - flexible connection to bulkhead (6LXB engine) 1

482
663VRS
Oil pipe - bulkhead to flexible connection (501 engine) 1

483
664VRS
Oil pipe - flexible connection to bulkhead (501 engine)
1

484
358REQ/1
Flexible connection
2

485
WS/01/40
Simplifix olive
4

486
WS/25/40
Simplifix nut
4

487
653VRS
Oil pipe - flexible connection to gearbox
1

488
654VRS
Oil pipe - filter to flexible connection
1

489
363VRS
Clip bracket
1

491
UCB104/16S
1/4'' UNC x 2'' bolt
1

496
322RED
Clip bracket
1

497
220LSU
Distance piece
1
CF
498
UCB104/20S
1/4'' UNC x 2 1/2'' bolt
1

499
315WQ
Union nut
1

490-495
490
505REQ
Pillar clip 5/8'' 8

492
UNC104
Grade 1 nut
3

493
1214
1/4'' shakeproof washer
3

494
244MWV
Clip bracket
1
CF
495
UCB104/30S
1/4'' UNC x 3 3/4'' bolt
1

Return to Home Page