BCV Spares - Bristol VR Front Axle

Last Updated : February 15th 2020 (brought up-to-date)

A comprehensive list of parts which are needed for the Bristol VR front axle group. Please contact me if you need help with any of these parts.

Axle Beam - Stub Axle and Steering Arm Group EA20
Brake Gear Group EB18/EJ13
Hub and Brake Drum Group EC13

Download full diagram set as PDF

Axle Beam - Stub Axle and Steering Arm Group EA20

Axle Beam and Track Rod

Axle Beam - Stub Axle and Steering Arm Group EA20
Illustration
Ref
Part Number
Description
# per Chassis
Buy
Beam axle
1
25VRE
Beam axle
1

Stub axle
2
2VRE
3VRE
Stub axle (offside)
Stub axle (nearside)
1
1

Stud, axle, nut
3
220VRE
Stud for stub axle nearside and track rod lever
4
CF
4
UCN408
Nut
4

5

Split pin 3/32'' x 1.1/2'' overall
4

Steering arm
6
101VRE
Top steering arm
1

7
224VRE/1
Bolt for top steering arm
4
CF
Fixings for track rod lever
8
UFN412
Nut
4

9

Split pin 5/32'' x  2'' overall
4

11
222VRE/1
Bolt for track rod lever
2
CF
12
223VRE/1
Bolt for track rod lever
2

Track rod lever
10
9VRE
10VRE
Track rod lever (offside)
Track rod lever (nearside)
1
1
CF
13
UFN412
Nut
4

14

Split pin 5/32'' x  2'' overall 4

Collar and stud
15
UCSD08/16R
Anchor bracket stud
8

16
229VRE
Collar for stub axle
2
CF
Brake chamber spacer
17
213VRE
Brake chamber bracket spacer (nearside)
1

King pin cover
18
200VRE
Cover for stub axle - top plate
2
CF
19
UCS105/65
Setscrew
4

20
1218
5/16'' shakeproof washer
4

22
252VRE
King pin top bush
4
19.95 each incl P&P
King pin
21
110VRE
King pin
2
169.95 each incl P&P to UK
International customers please email
King pin bush
23
251VRE
King pin bottom bush
2
24.95 each incl P&P
24
248VRE
Thrust pad for king pin
2

Seals
25
247VRE
Cotter pin
2

26
FN108
Nut
2

27
1224
Washer 1/2'' shakeproof
2

28
231VRE
King pin bearing top seal
2

29
232VRE
King pin bearing bottom seal
2

Brake chamber bracket
30
195VW
Dowel for thrust pad
2

31
11VRE
Bracket for brake chamber (nearside)
1

31A
250VRE
Shim .010'' thick for stub axle
as reqd
CF
Brake chamber bracket
32
12VRE
Bracket for brake chamber (offside)
1
CF
33
4808WB-2416
Bush
2

Stop for stub axle
34
242VRE
Stop for stub axle beam
2

35

Washer 7/16'' plain
as reqd

36
1222
Washer 7/16'' shakeproof
2

Greaser
37

Greaser BS1486 Part 1, Table 1, Type 2B
4

38
No. 3
Washer Dowty Salon
4

Axle Beam - Track Rod Group EF9
Track rod
39
102VRE
Track rod
1
CF
40
101MWE
102MWE
Socket for track rod (nearside)
Socket for track rod (offside)
1
1
CF

41
219HGE/1
Small seating for track rod socket
2

42
220HGE
Large seating for track rod socket
2

43
221HGE
Spring for track rod socket
2

44
226HGE
Cap for track rod socket
2
CF
45

Split pin 5/32 x 2 1/2'' long
2

46
223HGE
Sealing disc for track rod socket
2

47
DUF8108/185
Bolt
4

48
UFN408
Nut
4

49

Split pin 3/32'' x 1 1/4'' overall
4

50
203MWE
Ball pin for track rod socket
2
CF
51
206MWE
Felt washer for ball-pin
2

52
297LSE
Nut for ball-pin
2

53

Split pin 1/8'' x 1 1/2'' long overall
2

54

5/8'' plain washer
2

55
NB5962
Nipple 1/8'' BSP
2


Brake Gear Group EB18/EJ13

Brake Gear

Brake Gear Group EB18/EJ13
Illustration
Ref
Part Number
Description
# per Chassis
Buy
Brake shoe
60
137VRE
138VRE
140VRE
141VRE
Brake shoe sub assembly (front offside leading)
Brake shoe sub assembly (front offside leading)
Brake shoe sub assembly (front nearside leading)
Brake shoe sub assembly (front nearside leading)
1
1
1
1

61
16VRE
Brake shoe (front leading)
2

62
130VRE/F/AM14
130VRE/D/242
Brake shoe liner
Brake shoe liner
2
2

63
128VRE/F/AM14
128VRE/D/242
129VRE/F/AM14
129VRE/D/242
Brake shoe liner (leading nearside)
Brake shoe liner (leading nearside)
Brake shoe liner (leading offside)
Brake shoe liner (leading offside)
1
1
1
1

64
16DU12
Bush
4

65
L12
Brass rivet to BS3575
32

Brake shoe
66
136VRE
139VRE
Brake shoe sub assembly (front trailing)
Brake shoe sub assembly (front trailing)
2
2

Brake shoe
67
14VRE
Brake shoe (front trailing)
2

68
130VRE/F/AM14
130VRE/D/242
Brake shoe liner
Brake shoe liner
2
2

69
131VRE/F/AM14
131VRE/D/242
Brake shoe liner (trailing)
2

70
16DU12
Bush
4

71
L12
Brass rivet to BS3575
32

72
202VRE
Bracket for eccentric pin
4

73
203VRE
Bracket for eccentric pin 4

74
201VRE/1
Eccentric pin
4

75
205VRE
Brake cam roller
4

76
204VRE/1
Locknut for eccentric pin
4
CF
77
228VRE
Bolt for eccentric pin bracket
4

78
UCN407
Nut
4

79

Split pin 3/32'' x 1 1/2'' overall
4

80
UCSD04/BR
Stud
8

81
UCN104
nut
8

82
UFN210
Locknut
4

Brake cam
83
1214
Washer


84
6VRE
8VRE
Front brake anchor bracket (nearside)
Front brake anchor bracket (offside)
1
1

CF
85
4808WB-2416 Bush
2

86
243VRE/1 Bolt for anchor bracket
8

87
NP/N169 Locknut
16

88

Washer 1/2'' plain BS3410 Table 3 - light gauge
16

89
4VRE/2
5VRE/2
Brake cam (front offside)
Brake cam (front nearside)
1
1

90
209VRE
Felt retaining washer
2

91
208VRE
Felt washer
2

Slack adjuster
92
227STM
Felt washer
2

93
UFN410
Nut
2

94

Split pin 5/32'' long overall
2

95
Haldex 70510
Slack adjuster SAB automatic Type AA1 Part No. 510
2

96
NB5962
Grease nipple 1/8'' Tecalemit
2

Anchor pin
97
217VRE
Anchor pin for brake shoe
4

98
362LDM
Locking plate for brake anchor pins
2

99
UCS106/5S
Setscrew
2

100
230VRE
Washer tab
2
CF
101
105VRE/1
Front brake pull-off spring
2
CF
102
212VRE/1
Spring anchor pin
4
CF
103
UCN407
Nut
4

104

Split pin 3/32'' x 1 1/2'' long overall
4

105
UCS104/3S
Setscrew
4

106
1214
Washer 1/4'' shakeproof
4

107
119VRE
Grease guard
2

Anchor for slack adjuster
108
207VRE
Grease tube for front brake cam
2

109
210VRE
Seal for front brake cam
4

110
NB5962 Grease nipple 1/8'' Tecalemit 2

111
123VRE
124VRE
Anchor bracket for slack adjuster (offside)
Anchor bracket for slack adjuster (nearside)
1
1
CF

112
233VRE
Distance piece
2
CF
113
234VRE
Distance piece
2

114
237VRM
Setscrew
4

115
UCS104/10S
Setscrew
2

116
UCN104
Nut
2

117
1214
Washer 1/4'' shakeproof
2

118
240VRQ
Pin for brake rod fork
2

119
241VRQ
Brake rod fork 5/16'' offset
2

120

Washer 3/8'' medium bright to BS3410 Table 5
2

121
UCN406
Nut
2

122

Split pin 1/16'' x 1'' long
2


Hub and Brake Drum Group EC13

Hub and Brake Drum

Hub and Brake Drum Group EC13
Illustration
Ref
Part Number
Description
# per Chassis
Buy
Inner hub
123
15VRE/1
Front hub
2
CF
124
W537/43743
Hub oil seal
2
PL
125
244VRE
Wheel disc stud (offside)
10
CF
126
245VRE
Wheel disc stud (nearside)
10
CF
127
ABU5720
Inner front hub bearing. Timkin H414210 - H414245X
2
Click to buy
128
206VRE
Distance piece for hub bearing
2

Hub outer
129
824482
Outer front hub bearing - Timkin 3720 - 3780
as reqd
Click to buy
130
246VRE
296LDE
297LDE
298LDE
Shim .015'' thick
Shim .010'' thick
Shim .020'' thick
Shim .040'' thick
as reqd
CF


131
ROTH No. 1
Grease plug 1/8'' BSE
as reqd
132
253LSE
Stub axle nut (offside)
as reqd
133
254LSE
Stub axle nut (nearside)
2

134
109LSE/3
Front hub cap
1

135
238VRE
Washer circular
1

136
241VRE
Washer tab for stub axle unit
2

137
257LSE
Joint for hub cap
2

138
UCB105/11S
Bolt
2

139
1218
Washer 5/16'' shakeproof
2

140
246VRE
Shim .015'' thick
8

141
213REE
Name plate
8
BT
Wheel disc
142

Setscrew 7/166' UNC x 7/8''
as reqd
143
13VRE/1
Brake drum
2

145
121VRE/1
122VRE/1
135VRE
134VRE
133VRE
Wheel disc (6.75 x 22.5 x 5.5'')
Wheel disc (7.5 x 22.6 x 6'')
Wheel disc (7.5 x 20'')
Wheel disc (7 x 20'')
Wheel disc (7.5 x 22.5'')
2
150 each incl P&P to UK
International customers please email
146
56QE/2
Wheel disc nut (right hand)
10

147
57QE/2
Wheel disc nut (left hand)
10

148
227REE
Distance piece for wheel disc
20

Return to Home Page